• All Community
    • All Community
    • Forums
    • Ideas
    • Blogs
Advanced

Not what you are looking for? Ask the experts!

This forum thread needs a solution.
Kudos1 Stats

30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Guys, this is ridiculous;

The 30-Day Report is complete crap!  Six scans in a month?!  My system gets a full system scan twice a week, and that's not including automatic quick scans one to three times a day and any on-demand scans I may of run!  Three wireless hotspots  -  nine wireless networks???  My machine has never left my house and my modem router gets turned off almost every night.  28 items quarantined????  Security History shows ONE item quarantined [nis-esd-19-5-12-en.exe], coincidently I have also had 28 downloads. 

When I click on More Details it shows I've had 67 quick scan, 6 Scheduled scan and 10 Full System Scans.

I've never taken any notice of this 30-Day Report before and now I know I'm not missing anything. 

Pfft!

A little bit of knowledge is... well a little bit of knowledge.

Replies

Kudos2 Stats

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

I have mine turned off in settings. I know what has happened on my system.

Things happen. Export/Backup your Norton Password Manager data.
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Hi Dave, your results are quite weird as well as inappropriate.
Mine shows +/- correctly, I remember an old thread where we were talking about the 30-Day Report results and no one was having this feature to work the same way.
My report is showing 1 full system scan and this is correct (I usually run 2 full system scans per month) while this month I've only done one.
History shows 34 quick scans while the report shows 33, 1 less, perhaps this small difference could to be due by the fact that the report could have started counting at a different time of 0:00 AM.
I have no wireless hotspots and no wireless networks that are shown in the report and this is also correct.
The report shows 6 items quarantined while on History I only have 1 item (gapps for Android) that has been correct quarantined) . So, on my computer there is only this last entry that is not showing as it should.

I agree that it should be more accurate and functioning for everyone, otherwise it makes no sense to have it.

Sandro
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

I noticed the same sort of highly inaccurate 30-day reports being generated by all of my systems on which I'd installed NSwB. Consequently I disabled the report option on these systems shortly after noticing the inaccuracies. I have not revisited that situation since, opting instead to just wait for other reports about it...

Krusty's is the first I've seen to this regard. I assume that he is now on the latest release (v22.2.0.31,) so I also assume the problem persists for those of us being thus-wise affected.

Interesting that it seems to work properly for some (like Sandro) while being grossly inaccurate for others...

For now I'll leave it disabled and wait to see more reports from others...

Cheers!
John

Kudos1 Stats

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

I agree John, until this feature doesn't work, it makes no sense to have it enabled. My previous post was to highlight what you said, it works for some and not for others. Perhaps I am one of the lucky ones.

Sandro
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Might re-image affect report ....
Is report data compiled local or ?

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

In my case, if there are no downloads for over a month period, it dissappears from the NS GUI, top right, as soon as I download an .exe file, like Flash Player, it comes back with all the scans being kept...

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Might re-image affect report ....
Is report data compiled local or ?

Interesting bjm. Ever since I replaced my hard drive late December 2014, I never re-imaged my OS.
About data compiled locally or in the cloud, I do not know. Since NS is almost all cloud based, maybe. Symantec knows...

Sandro
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

bjm_:

Might re-image affect report ....
Is report data compiled local or ?

I haven't re-imaged that often in 30 days.

I've just checked my other machine and it tells me there are 23 quarantined items, which is also bogus.  Apparently I've connected to 5 wired networks without leaving home too.

A little bit of knowledge is... well a little bit of knowledge.
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

5 Wired Networks 

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

bjm_:

5 Wired Networks 

Or maybe 5 wired network profiles which is different...  

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Apostolos:
bjm_:

5 Wired Networks 

Or maybe 5 wired network profiles which is different...  

and which profile has the 23 bogus quarantined items  

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Apostolos:
bjm_:

5 Wired Networks 

Or maybe 5 wired network profiles which is different...  

So how did I get 5 wired networks [profiles], 9 wireless networks [profiles?] on my other machine + 3 wireless hotspots without leaving home and with my modem router being shut down almost daily??

A little bit of knowledge is... well a little bit of knowledge.
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

bjm_:
Apostolos:
bjm_:

5 Wired Networks 

Or maybe 5 wired network profiles which is different...  

and which profile has the 23 bogus quarantined items  

In CP, section network, view network status and tasks, (W7), if user clicks on the network icon, ( small house if it's home network), a new window opens asking to rename the network, at the bottom left of the windows there is a link Merge or delete networks, if u click you can see all network registered profiles, if more than one).  

What do u see there K13??

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

In CP, section network, view network status and tasks, (W7), if user clicks on the network icon, ( small house if it's home network), a new window opens asking to rename the network, at the bottom left of the windows there is a link Merge or delete networks, if u click you can see all network registerd profiles, if more than one).

... Not the case here. 

A little bit of knowledge is... well a little bit of knowledge.
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Krusty13:
Apostolos:
bjm_:

5 Wired Networks 

Or maybe 5 wired network profiles which is different...  

So how did I get 5 wired networks [profiles], 9 wireless networks [profiles?] on my other machine + 3 wireless hotspots without leaving home and with my modem router being shut down almost daily??

NS erroneously reports wireless home WLAN's as wireless hotspots, imo, I'm seeing the same thing... 

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Krusty13:

In CP, section network, view network status and tasks, (W7), if user clicks on the network icon, ( small house if it's home network), a new window opens asking to rename the network, at the bottom left of the windows there is a link Merge or delete networks, if u click you can see all network registerd profiles, if more than one).

... Not the case here. 

I do not know what is your case but on both my W7 systems I'm seeing the window with the merge or delete network... link... sure you do not see it??

It's one way to see if you have more than one network profiles...

See below link.

 http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/24683-network-name-icon-change.html

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

A little bit of knowledge is... well a little bit of knowledge.
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Krusty13:

Krusty, that's great news, you found it and you have only one network profile, so NSBU is doing it's own thing.

Just curious, are you pc's homegrouped and belong to a LAN or you are using ad hoc connections, iow, connect separately one pc at a time?? 

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Home Network but left the Home Group.

A little bit of knowledge is... well a little bit of knowledge.
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Krusty13:
Apostolos:
bjm_:

5 Wired Networks 

Or maybe 5 wired network profiles which is different...  

So how did I get 5 wired networks [profiles], 9 wireless networks [profiles?] on my other machine + 3 wireless hotspots without leaving home and with my modem router being shut down almost daily??

Another possible, but not sure, explanation might be that NSBU reports as a new wireless or wired network each time the local ipv4 ( i.e. 192.168.1.2 or 192.168.1.3 and so on ), or the public ipv4 address changes for the machine(s) in use...  

As for the quarantined items, I have no clue, I'm not seeing anything similar.

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

My public IP address gets changed almost daily but anyway, the point of this thread was to point out that the 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate.

I do NOT have 23 quarantined items on this, nor 28 quarantined items on my other machine.

A little bit of knowledge is... well a little bit of knowledge.
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Krusty13:

I do NOT have 23 quarantined items on this, nor 28 quarantined items on my other machine.

Yeah, we all understand this, no need to repeat it again & again, relax... 

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

I seem to recall this being mentioned during the v22 beta cycles. I tried accessing the old v22 beta forum to verify this, but that area appears to now be locked out from viewing by standard community users...

https://community.norton.com/forums/norton-security-norton-security-with-backup-public-beta

Anyone else have a similar recollection?

Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

I just leave NSBU to keep the nasties out, and turn off all those other *useful* services, that Symantec has seen fit to include.

That includes the 30 day report..............

Windows 10 Home X 64 Norton Security Premium Current
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

I re-checked the 30-Day Report and is showing 77 Wired networks, I had not looked at this entry previously. The screenshot posted by Dave shows exactly what I can see looking up on section network... So, totally unreliable, at least in this entry.

Sandro
Kudos1 Stats

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

I seem to recall this being mentioned during the v22 beta cycles. I tried accessing the old v22 beta forum to verify this, but that area appears to now be locked out from viewing by standard community users...

https://community.norton.com/forums/norton-security-norton-security-with-backup-public-beta

Anyone else have a similar recollection?

 Hi John, like you, I am a standard user, not Martian. 

I had not participated in the beta testing.



 

Sandro
Kudos0

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

Hello

This feature is disabled by me. I suggest to Symantec to omit this "feature" from the 2016 Beta when it comes out. That's my opinion.

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view. Windows 7 Pro 64 bit NSBU 22.16.4.15 Core Firmware 270 I E 11 Chrome
Kudos4 Stats

Re: 30-Day Report is VERY inaccurate

FWIW - IMHO...

A (accurate) summery of certain events can be a handy tool in determining trends over time - such as rises in malware exposures - system performance trouble spots, etc. Therefore I still think it would be nice to have, if it can be made usable (accurate).

But I'd like to have the Network Device Map (also a handy tool,) back too...

If it came down to a vote (choice) between having an accurate monthly summary report or the Net Map tool back again, I'd cast my vote for the Net Map...

Cheers!
John

This thread is closed from further comment. Please visit the forum to start a new thread.